Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which National Skills Coalition (“NSC” or “We”) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (“You” or “Users”) of its website located at www.voicesforskills.org, (the “Website”).

The Types of Information NSC Collects

  • Non-personally identifiable information

NSC collects non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you visit the Website. Such information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned by your internet service provider to the computer you used), the type of browser and operating system you used, the date and time you visited the Website, the Internet address of the site from which you linked to the Website, and which pages you viewed on the Website. We use this information for several purposes, such as calculating usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Website.

  • Web browser cookies

NSC uses Google Analytics to serve “cookies” to enhance your experience with the Website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer so that the Website can recognize you and keep track of your preferences. NSC also uses cookies to measure aggregate web statistics, such as collecting the number of Users to the Website, the number of repeat Users and the most popular webpages, and for other purposes. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, however, some parts of the Website may not function properly. Information about how Google uses information collected from sites that use its services is located at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You may opt out of participating with Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Personally identifiable information

NSC collects personally identifiable information (such as names, email addresses, payment information) from Users when they voluntarily provide such information, including, for example, when a User signs up for our mailing list, makes a donation or registers for an event.

To review the personally identifiable information we have about you and to request corrections, send an email to info@voicesforskills.org or write to us at 1250 Connecticut Avenue NW, Suite 200, Washington DC 20036. 

How NSC Uses the Information that it Collects

NSC uses Users’ personal information to better understand how Users use the Website so that it can improve the Website and its offerings. NSC also uses Users’ personal information for the purpose for which the Users provided the information, in other words, for example, to add you to our mailing list, to process a donation or to register you for an event.

If you provide NSC with your email address, you will be added to NSC’s email list and you will start receiving email communications from NSC, unless you opt out. If at any time you wish to stop receiving email communications from NSC, please follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of any email NSC sends you, or send NSC an email at info@voicesforskills.organd ask to be removed from NSC’s email list.

How NSC Protects User Information

NSC adopts appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to help protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, but, unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Moreover, your credit card information is not stored by NSC. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with NSC is no longer secure, please immediately notify NSC at info@voicesforskills.org.

Sharing Personal Information

NSC uses third party service providers to help it operate the Website and administer activities on its behalf, such as collecting donations online and registering Users for events. These third party vendors have access to some User information but they are required to protect the confidentiality of the information and to use it only for the limited purpose for which it was provided.

In addition, NSC may share personal information about Users with other like-minded organizations. To request that NSC not share your personal information with such organizations, email NSC at info@voicesforskills.org or write us at 1250 Connecticut Avenue NW, Suite 200, Washington DC 20036.

NSC will also share personally identifiable information about Users when required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws or to respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant. NSC will also share personally identifiable information if it believes it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of NSC or others.

NSC may also share personally identifiable information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of its business to another company. Moreover, NSC may share personally identifiable information about a User upon the User’s consent.

NSC may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding Users with third parties.

Third Party Websites

NSC may provide links from the Website to other websites. A link to a third party website does not constitute an endorsement of the linked website or its service. Moreover, it is important to understand that NSC does not control the content or links that appear on these third party websites and is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Website. These websites and services have their own privacy policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that have a link to or from NSC’s Website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. This Privacy Policy covers only information collected through the use of NSC’s Website.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the young is especially important. For that reason, NSC never collects information on the Website from those it knows are under 13, and no part of the Website is structured to attract anyone under 13. If NSC becomes aware of having information about anyone under 13, it will promptly delete the information.

California Privacy Rights

If you reside in California and have provided your personally identifiable information to NSC, you may request information once per calendar year about NSC’s disclosures of certain categories of your personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to NSC by email addressed to info@voicesforskills.org.

Do Not Track Signals

NSC does not currently respond to web browser “do not track” signals.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NSC may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. The date at the bottom of this page indicates when the Privacy Policy was last updated. Changes become effective upon posting. Your continued use of the Website after the Privacy Policy has been modified means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. NSC encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about what information NSC collects and how it uses that information. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of any modifications since your last visit.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using NSC’s Website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Website.

Contacting NSC

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to opt-out of any information sharing, please contact NSC at info@voicesforskills.org.

 

September 26, 2019

 

 

Become a #VoiceForSkills!

Learn More